Michigan law; school property
[…] If you want a serious legal answer, I strongly suggest that you take a few hundred dollars and hire an experienced criminal defense attorney in Michigan (Ann Arbor, preferably) to provide you with advice on the subject. Anything you get online is just as likely to be from, pardon the expression, Armchair Barristers and Dep'ty Dawgs. It will be worth it for your own peace of mind, if nothing else, and it will also be nice to have an attorney familiar with you that you can contact in case you DO run into any issues while carrying.
 
Cop, not a lawyer:


You're good. MCL 28.425o states:

(1) Subject to subsection (4), an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:

[snip snip]

(h) A dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university.
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(xd...eg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-28-425o

So don't take it into a dorm or classroom.