Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MO Gun Car Law Question

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by Texpatriate, Aug 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Texpatriate

    Texpatriate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    West TN
    I know this doesn't belong in this forum, but L&P is closed until further notice and the dadgum packing.org site has been down now for over a week. I'm looking for info on Missouri's gun in the car laws. My school where I am a grad student has a policy that guns (and even bows & arrows, "explosives" and "flammables") are not allowed on campus at anyplace at anytime, even in a vehicle.

    Aside from being a clearly ridiculous and unenforceable policy (uhh... gasoline? car?), can they legally keep you from keeping a gun in your car? I know that MO law says that it isn't illegal to have a gun in an automobile at a school, but this is a private institution. As such, are they within their legal rights to further restrict what is in a car on their privately owned property? Anyone know where I can find this info while packing.org and L&P are down?
     
  2. Rickstir

    Rickstir Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Close by the Elk Fork of the Salt River
  3. kingpin008

    kingpin008 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,435
    Location:
    Howard County, Merry Land
    Regardless of your legal rights, if that's their policy, violating it will likely get you expelled. If you're otherwise legal to carry on you or in your car, and willing to take the chance of being expelled, I say go for it.

    Same issue with VA Tech. Virginia law allows concealed/open/car carry, but VA Tech's policy forbade it, under penalty of expulsion.
     
  4. Jubjub

    Jubjub Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    787
    NRA summary here:

    http://www.nraila.org/statelawpdfs/MOSL.pdf

    The actual statute is here: the relevant part is in subsection 3.

    Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 is:


    http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/c500-599/5710000030.htm

    Basically, if you are 21 or older there is no law against carrying a legally owned handgun in your car, period. Your school can certainly expel you or whatever for violating their policy, but you aren't breaking any criminal law.
     
  5. Technosavant

    Technosavant Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    The Missouri Statutes say:
    1) At 21, you can keep a loaded handgun in your vehicle without any permit.
    2) If you have a CCW permit, then that statute says that even if a place is legally posted (or otherwise prohibited), then it is not a legal violation to keep the firearm in your vehicle. You would only be in danger of violating school policy, but I have never seen a school searching student vehicles. In fact, schools (colleges) usually go out of their way to avoid finding unhappy things unless you shove them in their faces (alcohol, drugs, etc.). They're concerned with YOUR rights in regards to illegal search and seizure, so they won't be tossing the car for contraband.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page