North carolina alert.
[…] self-protection, demonstrating once again that liberals running the
NC Senate think NOBODY should be able to protect themselves-not even
people who fear for their lives.

BOSEMAN'S LIE: "Your understanding of Senate Bill 9 is incorrect.
Senate Bill 9 requires that the judge prohibit the DEFENDANT (NOT the
abused victim) from purchasing a firearm. Therefore, your statement
that the bill would "disarm" victims is not only incorrect, it is
misleading to anyone who receives it."

THE TRUTH: Defendants under protective orders are **already
prohibited** from purchasing firearms under §50B-3.1(d)(1), which
became law in December, 2003. SB 9 amends §50B-3(a) to say: "...a
protective order may include any of the following types of
relief...(11) Prohibit a party plaintiff from purchasing a firearm
for a time fixed in the order."

WHAT IT MEANS: By striking the word "party" and substituting the word
"plaintiff"-meaning the VICTIM SEEKING THE PROTECTIVE ORDER-it enables
judges to bar victims from purchasing guns for self-protection.

SEE IT YOURSELF:
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/2007/Bills/Senate/HTML/S9v0.html