Oregon Gun Owner arrested and it does not look good.
[…] United States v. Clark, 31 F. 3d 831,
834 (gth Cir. 1994) . As the Ninth Circuit has held:
Probable cause exists when the magistrate judge finds
that, " [clonsidering the totality of the -
circumstance^,^^ there is "'a fair probability that
contraband or evidence of a crime will be found.' "
United States v. Gil, 58 F.3d 1414, 1419 (gth Cir.
1995) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213 (1983) ) .
United States v. Reeves, 210 F.3d 1041, 1046 (gth Cir. 2000).
B. Analysis
1. Probable cause existed to believe Defendant
engaged in illegal firearms transactions.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(a) ( 5 ) , it is unlawful for
any person who does not hold a federal firearms license to
I1transfer, sell, trade, give, transport, or deliver any firearm
to any personf1 who also does not hold such a license and who "the
transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not
reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business
entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in
19 - OPINION AND ORDER
which the transferor resides."
Defendant argues SA McNallfs Affidavit and ~pplication
for Search Warrant did not establish probable cause to believe
Defendant violated § 922 (a) (5) because the person to whom
Defendant allegedly sold firearms (SA Ben Zeisemer) was, in fact,