Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resizing for the first time

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by chutestrate, Aug 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chutestrate

    chutestrate Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    SE Pa
    I tried casting my own bullets for a few months. Found that I didn't really like it so I cast and lubed all of my lead and boxed up my stuff. I learned a lot, and added to my knowledge of using cast bullets.

    I am amazed at the variation of bullet sizes coming out of the Lee 6 cavity molds I was using. I cast 9mm and .40 cal bullets. Some of the bullets ran right through with just a little resistance and others needed some serious leverage to move through.

    As recommended by Lee all of the bullets were lubed prior to sizing. As an example I cast my 9mm bullets as 124 gr using the micro groove molds. Some of the resized bullets had just minor amounts of lead removed from the microgrooves, but others are basically shiny smooth with no grooves left.

    After sizing they are coming out the same diameter. Just commenting. I have a lot of bullets to resize.
     
  2. bds
    • Contributing Member

    bds Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14,917
    Location:
    Northwest Coast
    What were you resizing your bullets to?
     
  3. chutestrate

    chutestrate Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    SE Pa
    I was resizing my 9mm to 356 and my 40 cal to .401
     
  4. 918v

    918v Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,931
    As cast diameter varies based on temperature and on how hard you squeeze the mold handles.
     
  5. snuffy

    snuffy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,896
    Location:
    Oshkosh Wi
    Sorry you didn't have the patience to find out what you were doing wrong. You obviously had something in between the halves of your mold blocks, keeping them open. That caused the larger bullets. Temperature CAN have a small influence on bullet diameter, but not as much as you say you had. Inconsistent alloy can do the same thing.

    Sizing doe NOT "remove" lead from the sides of a bullet. The sizer dies are tapered to swage the bullet smaller, moving the metal inwards. That's why your lube grooves disappeared.
     
  6. armoredman

    armoredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16,710
    Location:
    proud to be in AZ
    Hmm, if you decide to get rid of the Lee 6 cavity 9mm mould, let me know. I have been casting for 9mm for a little while now, and love it.
    Ditto on not getting the mold completely closed, had the same difficulty with that very same bullet, the TL356-124, isn't it? I only have the two cavity mold. Check the pins on the lower edges for proper alignment, too. Clean your vent lines with a bullet tip.
    Lots more great casting info at castboolits.gunloads.com.
     
  7. chutestrate

    chutestrate Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    SE Pa
    Thank you for the replies. I do remember having difficulties sometimes with a build up of lead between the mold cavities. It was a Pita to clean the lead off. I didn't realize the lead was pushed back in. Good to know. Patience I have time I don't. Casting just wasn't fun to keep as a hobby. I did it to save money but if I calculate the costs it wasn't worth the time. I have a great resource for excellent bullets locally.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page