Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Taper crimp and bulge on .45 acp

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by nulfisin, Sep 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nulfisin

    nulfisin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    This is a follow-up to an earlier question. After resizing my cases, the dimensions are fine. They fit into my barrel and match the factory dimensions. However, after seating the bullet, I can't make the cases fit -- too thick. The differences aren't visible to the naked eye, so I'm not posting pictures at this time. Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. iblong

    iblong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Are you crimping after seating what is your crimp measurement , should be about .469 to .470 is all the bell at the case mouth removed.
     
  3. nulfisin

    nulfisin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Taper crimp

    The measurement is .471. I'm really just crimping by running it through the bullet seating die, which is what the RCBS instructions say to do. There must be a better way?? Thanks.
     
  4. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    The RCBS bullet seating die is also the taper crimp die.

    Screw it in further and the .471" will become .470", .469", or whatever you determine it needs to be to chamber.

    It's just a matter of adjusting the die correctly.

    rc
     
  5. Noveldoc

    Noveldoc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Agree. I had seating problems on a batch. Screwed the Lee die in about 1/2 turn and readjusted the bullet seater. Fed just fine with increased crimp.

    I suspect they may have had a tiny bit of residual bell.

    Tom
     
  6. Drail

    Drail Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,275
    If you flare more than necessary you will have to crimp more to remove the flare. See if you can use a little less flare.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page