Tonight I had a scare
[…] Otherwise I could just go over the border to your house and take whatever I wanted until the police arrived and you could do nothing about it. Try looking up the Law of Torts and giving it a good read in the A&B section. This will give you a general outline although laws vary greatly in fine points.

There are no distinctions regarding whether or not the action takes place on private property in any of those states.

Again not really true but we don't go through all 50 states do we?

Quote:
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-24
Use of force in defense of property other than a habitation

(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force [note the important omission of the term "deadly]against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property:

(1) Lawfully in his possession;

(2) Lawfully in the possession of a member of his immediate family; or

(3) Belonging to a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect.

(b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property is not justified unless the person using such force reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

You found correct law but you are putting your (mistaken) interpretation into it. It is up to a judge, jury and prosecutor to decide whether or not there was a crime committed. A forcible felony in GA defined by the dollar amount of the theft.