TX Casle Doctrine/auto et.al.
[…] If they did anything that caused alarm to the public, an arrest would be made.
 
I love the law that states intoxicated persons commit an offense if intoxicated while in possession of a handgun.
 
dturner1993 said:
In the case where a person is carrying a rifle or shot gun in plain view in a public place, I would approach the person, as a police officer to ascertain the individual's frame of mind. I then would continue observing the person's behavior while in public. If they did anything that caused alarm to the public, an arrest would be made.

Penal Code §42.01(a)(8) says that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if he "displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm," not simply if someone becomes alarmed. What if some tree hugger sees a hunter with a rifle and is alarmed that he is going to kill Bambi? What if some hoplophobe is alarmed by a LEO's holstered sidearm (no LEO exception to disorderly conduct)?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top