wprebeck
[…] 2. May a local board of education prohibit an employee of the board who does have a concealed deadly weapon license issued pursuant to KRS 237.110 from having a firearm in their vehicle on school property? It would appear that this situation is the same as that in question 1, except that KRS 237.110 (13)(f) states "(13) No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a concealed firearm into: . . . (f) Any elementary or secondary school facility without the consent of school authorities as provided in KRS 527.070 . . .". Some school boards are attempting to construe "school facility" as the entire premises while the words "into" clearly imply a building and such an interpretation would clearly result in the absurd result that employees with a concealed weapon permit could not take advantage of the