wprebeck
[…] Dear General Chandler:
It has come to my attention that several school boards are attempting to prohibit school personnel, both certified and non certified, from possessing firearms or other deadly weapons in their private vehicles parked on school property.
In connection therewith several questions arise?
1. May a local board of education prohibit an employee of the board who does not have a concealed deadly weapon license issued pursuant to KRS 237.110 from having a firearm in their vehicle on school property. It would appear that such a prohibition clearly violates the provisions of KRS 527.070(3)(a) which states "(3) The provisions of this section prohibiting the unlawful possession on school property shall not apply to:
(a) An adult who possesses a firearm, if the firearm is contained within a vehicle operated by the adult and is not removed from the vehicle, except for a purpose permitted herein, or brandished by the adult, or by any other person acting with the expressed or implied consent of the adult, while the vehicle is on school property;"
2. May a local board of education prohibit an employee of the board who does have a concealed deadly weapon license issued pursuant to KRS 237.110 from having a firearm in their vehicle on school property?