Bartholomew Roberts said:
Early voting for the primary elections begins today and runs until March 3rd. The Primary Election will be held March 7th.
Here is your chance to make sure pro-gun candidates make it to the General Election. Here is the TSRA Voter Guide for the elections:
http://www.tsrapac.org/tsravotersguide.pdf
Yes thanks for the reminder, But here are the best 2A candidates for 2006-
http://www.tx.lp.org/
2006 Candidates
The following is a list of Libertarian Party candidates who have filed for state and district offices for the 2006 general election. There is a list of county-level candidates at the bottom. Please contact your local county chair for a confirmation of the local candidate list.
U.S. Senator Timothy Wade Diecker
U.S. Senator Ray Salinas
U.S. Senator Scott Lanier Jameson
Governor James Werner
Lieutenant Governor Judy Baker
Attorney General Jon Roland
Comptroller of Public Accounts Mike Burris
Land Commissioner Michael A. French
Agriculture Commissioner Clay Woolam
Railroad Commissioner Tabitha Serrano
Chief Justice, Supreme Court Tom Oxford
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Wade Wilson
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 Jerry Adkins
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Todd Phillippi
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 Jay H. Cookingham
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 Quanah Parker
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 Dave Howard
U.S. Representative, District 1 Donald Perkison
U.S. Representative, District 2 Justo J. Perez
U.S. Representative, District 3 Christopher J. Claytor
U.S. Representative, District 4 Kurt G. Helm
U.S. Representative, District 5 Mike Nelson
U.S. Representative, District 6 Carl Nulsen
U.S. Representative, District 7 Drew Parks
U.S. Representative, District 8 J. Michael McLauchlan
U.S. Representative, District 10 Michael Badnarik
U.S. Representative, District 12 Gardner Osborne
U.S. Representative, District 13 Jim Thompson
U.S. Representative, District 14 Eugene J. Flynn
U.S. Representative, District 15 Alex Bischoff
U.S. Representative, District 16 Gordon R. Strickland
U.S. Representative, District 17 Guillermo Acosta
U.S. Representative, District 18 Patrick Warren
U.S. Representative, District 19 Fred Jones
U.S. Representative, District 20 Jessie A. Bouley
U.S. Representative, District 20 Michael Idrogo
U.S. Representative, District 21 James Arthur Strohm
U.S. Representative, District 22 Stan Norred
U.S. Representative, District 22 Bob Smither
U.S. Representative, District 23 Cecil H. Lamb
U.S. Representative, District 24 Mark Frohman
U.S. Representative, District 25 Grant Rostig
U.S. Representative, District 26 Rich Haas
U.S. Representative, District 26 Paul Mastin
U.S. Representative, District 27 Robert Powell
U.S. Representative, District 28 Glenda B. Moyes
U.S. Representative, District 29 Clifford Lee Messina
U.S. Representative, District 30 Ken Ashby
U.S. Representative, District 31 Matt McAdoo
U.S. Representative, District 32 N. Ruben F. Perez
U.S. Representative, District 32 John B. Hawley
State Board of Education, District 5 Bill Oliver
State Board of Education, District 10 Martin Thomen
State Board of Education, District 12 Matthew Havener
State Board of Education, District 15 Brandon Stacker
State Senator, District 1 Jason Albers
State Senator, District 2 Dennis Kaptain
State Senator, District 5 Darrell R. Grear
State Senator, District 7 Mary Ann Bryan
State Senator, District 8 Cliff Mathews
State Senator, District 12 Morgan Ware
State Senator, District 13 Isaac Barlow Jr.
State Senator, District 14 Robert "Rock" Howard
State Senator, District 17 Phil Kurtz
State Senator, District 18 Roy O. Wright II
State Senator, District 22 Mark B. Privitt
State Senator, District 22 Phil Smart
State Senator, District 25 James R. (Bob) Thompson
State Representative, District 1 Malcolm D. Machauer
State Representative, District 1 Tim Eason
State Representative, District 2 Dawn M. Childs
State Representative, District 2 Richard P. Roffino
State Representative, District 4 Rick E. Carter
State Representative, District 5 Tim Carmichael
State Representative, District 7 Jonathan A. Rasco
State Representative, District 11 Paul (Blue) Story
State Representative, District 12 Donald B. Keith
State Representative, District 13 Charles Stigall
State Representative, District 15 Brian J. Drake
State Representative, District 17 Roderick (Rod) Gibbs
State Representative, District 18 Kris Overstreet
State Representative, District 22 Judith Cobbett
State Representative, District 23 Raymond Lloyd
State Representative, District 24 Brady Lee Hutchison
State Representative, District 25 Meagan Barclay
State Representative, District 32 Lenard L. Nelson
State Representative, District 34 Bradley Moore
State Representative, District 34 Billy "Bill" Parker
State Representative, District 35 Edward Elmer
State Representative, District 38 Jim Fuller
State Representative, District 39 Michael J. White
State Representative, District 45 Tom Gleinser
State Representative, District 46 Richard Wedeikes
State Representative, District 47 Yvonne Schick
State Representative, District 47 Ronnie Gjemre
State Representative, District 48 Ben Easton
State Representative, District 49 Lisa McKay
State Representative, District 50 Jerry Chandler
State Representative, District 51 Arthur DiBianca
State Representative, District 52 Lillian Simmons
State Representative, District 53 BW Holk
State Representative, District 54 Nicolaas Kramer
State Representative, District 57 Neill Snider
State Representative, District 58 Tom Stewart
State Representative, District 59 Michael R. L. Coon
State Representative, District 59 Richard L. Kennedy
State Representative, District 60 Al Barrera
State Representative, District 61 Richard Forsythe Jr.
State Representative, District 65 John E. Shuey
State Representative, District 66 Randy Kohn
State Representative, District 66 Benjamin Westfried
State Representative, District 66 Rajendra Wall
State Representative, District 68 John-Patrick Snow
State Representative, District 69 Richard Brown
State Representative, District 70 Robert R. Virasin
State Representative, District 70 Tony Streetman
State Representative, District 70 David Thatcher
State Representative, District 71 Vanessa Nicole Harris
State Representative, District 72 Dennis Higgins
State Representative, District 73 Shannon McCracken
State Representative, District 73 Charles B. Ellis
State Representative, District 81 Billy Grimes
State Representative, District 85 David K. Schumacher
State Representative, District 86 Bill Glover
State Representative, District 88 Timothy Justice
State Representative, District 89 Helen Rhine
State Representative, District 89 Robert Aultman
State Representative, District 90 Rod Wingo
State Representative, District 91 Garland Franklin
State Representative, District 93 Max W. Koch III
State Representative, District 94 Michael R. Henderson
State Representative, District 94 John Spirko
State Representative, District 94 Leslie Herman
State Representative, District 95 John Paul Robinson
State Representative, District 96 Samuel S. Thomas
State Representative, District 97 Carlos M. Garcia
State Representative, District 97 James M. Browning
State Representative, District 98 Jacob Gregory Glatz
State Representative, District 99 John C. Waldowski
State Representative, District 100 Robert M. Pritchett
State Representative, District 101 Don Cecil
State Representative, District 101 Jeffrey S. Joyner
State Representative, District 102 Thomas Hall
State Representative, District 103 David R. Mason
State Representative, District 104 Cameron McSpadden
State Representative, District 105 John Turner
State Representative, District 106 Gene Freeman
State Representative, District 107 Chris Jones
State Representative, District 108 T. Evan Fisher
State Representative, District 109 Maurice Dubois
State Representative, District 112 Matthew G. Moseley
State Representative, District 113 Justin Winn
State Representative, District 114 Edward C. Cormack
State Representative, District 114 Paul D. Petersen
State Representative, District 116 John T. Tennison
State Representative, District 118 James L. Thompson
State Representative, District 120 Jo Ann Thabet
State Representative, District 120 Jason Kelley
State Representative, District 121 Barry L. Allison
State Representative, District 122 Chase A. Burnside
State Representative, District 122 Sally Baynton
State Representative, District 123 Daniel P. Ragsdale
State Representative, District 125 Jeffrey C. Blunt
State Representative, District 125 Patrick L. Giles
State Representative, District 125 Robert R. Gornto
State Representative, District 126 Oscar J. Palma Jr.
State Representative, District 127 Veal Johnson
State Representative, District 129 Julian Franklin Pugh
State Representative, District 130 William B. Gray, Jr.
State Representative, District 131 C. S. Fuller
State Representative, District 132 Cesar A. De La Canal
State Representative, District 133 Chris Camero
State Representative, District 134 Mhair S. Dekmezian
State Representative, District 136 J. W. Stables
State Representative, District 138 Mike Craig
State Representative, District 141 William R. Kelley
State Representative, District 142 Mary Czapla-Fullard
State Representative, District 143 Joe O. Marcom
State Representative, District 144 Carl A. Riedel
State Representative, District 144 Matthew Kolar
State Representative, District 146 Gerald W. "Jerry" LaFleur
State Representative, District 148 Ray E. Dittmar
State Representative, District 149 Terry Schoellkopf
State Representative, District 150 Scott W. Smith
Bastrop County
County Judge Travis Hill
Bexar County
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 Jeff Carruthers
Brazos County
County Judge Clyde Garland
County Clerk Steven Boriski
County Treasurer Cooper McLean
County Commissioner, Precinct 2 Karen Hall
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1 Cindy Arnold
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 Linda Wilbert
Constable, Precinct 2 Doug Bell
Dallas County
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 Place 2 V. Rose Mercer
Galveston County
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 9 Tony "Tbone" Fraps
Jefferson County
County Judge Helen Sue Sherbaf
Lubbock County
District Clerk Matthew Harlow
County Commissioner, Precinct 2 Dan Moore Jr.
County Commissioner, Precinct 4 M. J. (Smitty) Smith
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 Brian T. H. Thornton
McLennan County
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7 Clint Chase
Montgomery County
County Judge Joe Rogerson
Tarrant County
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1 "Jesse" Colin Bice
Taylor County
County Clerk Roxanna Jones
Travis County
County Judge Matt Turner
County Clerk Allan Juranek
County Treasurer Robert Brushaber
County Commissioner, Precinct 2 Glen Bonnet, Jr.
County Commissioner, Precinct 4 Tim Davis
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 Matt Finkel
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 Robert B. McDonald
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5 Chris Crenshaw
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5 R. Stuart Geiger