VA CCW - Clarity on carrying knives
[…] Ohin moved to strike the evidence on the ground that his knife — as a matter of law — did not fit the statutory definition of a concealed weapon. It was nothing more than a common pocketknife, Ohin argued. After the trial court denied the motion, Ohin elected to present no evidence and to renew his motion. The court found against Ohin, holding that the knife, [Page 198] though not one of the specifically enumerated weapons, was a weapon of “like kind” because of its physical properties — particularly its “hilt like a sword.”
II.

The trial court found Ohin guilty of violating Code § 18.2-308.2(A), which makes it a Class 6 felony for a felon “to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” The concealed weapon statute, Code § 18.2-308(A), lists various prohibited weapons, including “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack” and “any weapon of like kind as those enumerated” in the statute.