Washington State recently passed a law which essentially takes the State out of the liquor business and closes the State liquor stores.
[…] All liquor in Washington State was sold at State stores, where liquor was not allowed to be consumed on the premises and the stores were not considered prohibited locations.
Is anyone pursuing this new "gun free zone", which appears to have been created as an unintended consequence of the new law?
Grocery stores with > 10,000 sqft are allowed to apply for a license to sell liquor. Existing stores < 10,000 sqft which had a liquor license will be grandfathered.
A local store has recently posted a notice which states firearms are not permitted on the premises.
RCW 9.41.300 lists, among several prohibited locations,
"(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age..."
The State liquor stores were not posted. In fact, I believe I read they could not be posted, as they were public facilities not enumerated as prohibited places.
With restaurants with a bar area, the restaurant is open to CCW but the bar is not.