A question on the mental heath aspect?
[…] It should read "Require a therapist who believes a mental health patient made a credible threat to commit violence to report the threat..."

"Dr. Johnson, did your patient tell you he was going to go to Local Town Middle School with a samurai sword and slash every person he saw?"
"Yes."
"Why didn't you report it?"
"The law specifies that I have to do that with guns. He used a sword."
"Oh...right..."
 
I would be surprised if every state didn't already have a law on this. Here is Virginia's.

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+54.1-2400.1

"§ 54.1-2400.1. Mental health service providers; duty to protect third parties; immunity."

Selected sections:

"B. A mental health service provider has a duty to take precautions to protect third parties from violent behavior or other serious harm only when the client has orally, in writing, or via sign language, communicated to the provider a specific and immediate threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified or readily identifiable person or persons, if the provider reasonably believes, or should believe according to the standards of his profession, that the client has the intent and ability to carry out that threat immediately or imminently."

"D. A mental health service provider shall not be held civilly liable to any person for:

1. Breaching confidentiality with the limited purpose of protecting third parties"