Another 4th Amendment Thread- in CT
[…] They are applying a violation of law to such events. The law as applied is recognized as of this point to be a valid application of that law by the interpretation given by the Attorney General's office. Since the Attorney General issues "opinions" for the interpretation of CT law, he gets to be the go-to guy and make the rules... until the courts say he's wrong.

Since CT is not a gun-friendly state, the Attorney General is more than happy to make strict interpretations of the law which are anti-gun. He is allowed to seemingly use this statutory power from Conn. General Statute Section 3-125 - "He shall advise or give his opinion to the head of any executive department or any state board or commission upon any question of law submitted to him" to interpret the written law. So he has instructed the DPS and CT POST that failure to conceal is a violation of Breach of Peace. If his interpretation is thought to be erroneous, the method for contesting his opinions is to go the court and argue it.