......................................................................................................
[…] LEOPA did not further define the terms “primarily intended” or “sporting purposes.” As noted, the Attorney General has delegated the authority to make “sporting purposes” determinations to the Director.
......................................................................................................
To facilitate the exercise of that authority ATF promulgated 27 CFR 478.148. This section provides that “a person who desires to obtain an exemption under this section for [armor piercing ammunition] which is primarily intended for sporting purposes . . . shall submit a written request to the [ATF] Director.” 27 CFR 478.148.