BB guns are now Firearms (Minnesota court)
[…] I know I'll get flamed for this, but I really have no problem not allowing a 2 time felon have much at all.
 
the case

The last place I'd look for reliable advise about this subject is from a ding-dong reporter employed by a money grubbing news paper.

Show me a State web site that details that law and I might believe that, or part of that, otherwise I call B.S. on the simplicity of a statement of "BB guns are now Firearms (Minnesota court)".


Here is the pertinent portion of the opinion:

Fleming was charged under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b), which provides in pertinent part: “The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . committing . . . a crime of violence.” The operative statutory definition of “pistol” excludes BB guns. Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 2 (2004). But the term “firearm” is not defined within this statutory scheme.