Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cali resident, buy AR in another state, leave it there?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Steak, Nov 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steak

    Steak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    North Idaho
    Hi folks.

    I have a question.

    I live in Cali, where I cannot buy certain rifles, including the AR-15 (also interested in a SIG 556). At the end of next year, or possibly early 2010, I plan a move to Idaho, where these rifles are legal. I am worried, that with a possible new AWB, I would not be able to buy these rifles by then.

    In early spring, I will be visiting a close friend in TN. Is it legal, for me to buy the rifles while there, and leave them in his care. If a new AWB was introduced (of course we would not know the exact language) would I be able to grandfather it in(if similar to the last AWB), leave it with him, and retrieve it when I move to a free state?

    I know there are variables as to what a new law would look like, but the way things are now, can I legally purchase this gun as long as I do not bring it into Cali?

    I know I could have him buy it, and later sell it to me, but would like the sales receipt and such in my name.
     
  2. BSlacker

    BSlacker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    USA
    Check over at Calguns.com. IIRC you can build your ar or 556 to California specs and return it to normal after you move. It ain't going to be cheap to buy a 556 in California and modify but it is done. The ar thing is easier and less expensive. Using a device like a bullet button you can have your ar in California now and easily change the mag release back to normal once your leave.:)
     
  3. everallm

    everallm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    As Bslacker has said, almost all of the EBR have a California variant, including the AR, 556, XCR, FAL etc.

    So long as the weapon meets the weird laws your OK, so you bullet button magazine locks, MonsterMan grip, reallllllllly long muzzle brakes etc.

    All of these are removable, returning your weapon to a standard form, just costs you some extra cash.

    In other words, buy the CA variant now, no worry later.
     
  4. Librarian

    Librarian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    NO. Not the rifles you say you want, anyway. As noted above, there are alternatives.

    Feds say you can buy long guns at an FFL in a state different from the one where you live IF and ONLY IF you follow the laws of BOTH states. (Feds also say private parties who live in one state may NOT sell to residents of other states. - see 18 USC 922). See link.

    CA law (PC 12070) requires the purchase to go through a CA FFL.

    CA FFL cannot sell you a CA 'assault weapon'.
     
  5. Hoppy590

    Hoppy590 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    4,277
    Location:
    MA :(
    What about building the rifle?

    buying the lower, buying a ban upper and building it.

    your following Fed law, as the actual "firearm" (stripped receiver) would not be banned in itself. and i cant imagine California law having any power over the actions in TN. you just can never bring it back to CA unless they change the laws
     
  6. Librarian

    Librarian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    Depends on exactly what's on that lower receiver; CA bans some AR-types (lowers - uppers are not regulated except in that they might create a Short-Barreled Rifle) by name, thus the Off List Lower (OLL) phenomenon. But the purchase would still have to go through a CA FFL - it's still an interstate transfer, TN to CA.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page