Hidden 51% Sign in Texas
[…] You would think that this sort of restriction would only apply to customers who were actually drinking. Most places that sell alcohol and food sell most of the alcohol at night, not to the lunch crowd.

Well this sign and the restriction are not just aimed at the gun folks. Bars have different tax structures, operating hour limits, age limits etc than restaurants do.

Once a business makes 51% of it's money from alcohol it's a bar so everything about their business changes vs being a restaurant that happens to sell booze.
 
An important point, Section 46.035 of the Texas Penal Code says:

"(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:

(1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;"

So if a reasonable person would have realized that the place they were carrying in derived 51% or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages, you can still be convicted of a crime, even if the 51% sign was not posted.