Importation and Replacement parts

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Jesusguy, Aug 31, 2022.

  1. Jesusguy

    Jesusguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    So when importing a firearm for sales, it needs to have the country of origin and manufacturer, engraved so deep into the slide.

    My question is, if you were to manufacture a replacement slide, stateside, for an imported pistol, does the slide need to be engraved as well? or is it a wash because the pistol is already transferred to me and not being imported? Thanks in Advance!
     
  2. dogtown tom

    dogtown tom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,471
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    The slide or barrel is no longer acceptable. See page 31: https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/guide/overview-final-rule-2021r-05f-definition-%E2%80%9Cframe-or-receiver%E2%80%9D-and-identification/download

    No.



    It's not subject to the marking requirements as its not a firearm.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice