Is there any legal defense for high gun and ammo Taxes?
[…] That idiot DC judge who convicted Witashek of not violating the law comes to mind, not to mention the zillion 'punt opinions' that make their way upward every year. The next higher rung can't enjoy having to explain away the plot holes and spelling errors of the lower opinion they seek to agree with.

TCB
 
Has anyone else read the actual preemption law for Washington? It will be found as
Washington RCW 9.41.290 and it states in part, "The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of
the state,including the registration, licensing,possession,purchase,sale acquisition,transfer,discharge and transportation of firearms, or any other element
relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloading components".

Now go back and reread post#16 then let me know if this is not absolutely clear
as far as preempting any local firearms law that conflicts with state law.

........................ Jack
 
Spooler41 said:
Has anyone else read the actual preemption law for Washington? I....