Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving from Colorado to Texas - CCW Eligibility?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by nick8005, Dec 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nick8005

    nick8005 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hello everyone!

    Great site here, I've been browsing for a while and finally had a question come up that I believe you all can answer for me.

    I am currently a Colorado resident and as the title states, I will be moving to Texas next month. I do not currently have a Colorado CCW permit because I only carry in my truck. (Colorado law allows you to carry a handgun in your vehicle without a permit) I know that Texas unfortunately does not have this same law and I will need a CCW permit to keep a handgun in my truck.

    My question for you all is: Do I have to be a Texas resident to apply and receive a Texas CCW permit? Do I have to wait until I establish residency before I can apply?
     
  2. nick8005

    nick8005 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Alright..I did a bit more research and answered my own question, so here's the info for those interested:

    I am able to apply for a Texas non-resident permit once I obtain a Texas Driver's License. In order to obtain a resident permit, I would need to live in Texas for 6 months or more.

    Links:

    http://www.gotexaschl.com/CHL_Requirements.html
    http://www.texasonline.state.tx.us/NASApp/txdps/chl/common/jsp/welcome.jsp

    Unfortunately, I will have to wait until I get a driver's license to apply for a permit and then wait for the permit to arrive until I can carry in my truck :banghead:

    In the mean time, I'll have to improvise with one of my rifles...Now Where's that petition for Texas Open Carry? :D
     
  3. Frog48

    Frog48 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,201
    Location:
    Somewhere down in Texas
    You're mistaken. You can carry in your vehicle without a CHL in TX.

    § 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person
    commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal
    knife, or club if the person is not:
    (1) on the person's own premises or premises under the
    person's control; or
    (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle
    that is owned by the person or under the person's control.

    (a-1) A person commits an offense if the person
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or
    her person a handgun in a motor vehicle that is owned by the person
    or under the person's control at any time in which:
    (1) the handgun is in plain view; or
    (2) the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a
    Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
    regulating traffic;
    (B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm;
    or
    (C) a member of a criminal street gang, as
    defined by Section 71.01.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  4. TexasRifleman

    TexasRifleman Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    18,302
    Location:
    Ft. Worth
    As posted, that was cleared up last year and you can now carry in your vehicle without a permit.
     
  5. nick8005

    nick8005 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks guys! I appreciate you clearing things up for me, that makes everything quite a bit simpler.

    I will still go the CCW route anyway, I've been putting it off for far too long now but glad to hear I can still carry in my truck and not have to wait on the permit. Thanks again!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page