Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pietta Remington 1858 hammer problems

Discussion in 'Handguns: Revolvers' started by klalewicz, Feb 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klalewicz

    klalewicz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,I recently purchase a used Pietta Remington 1858 and am very pleased with it, however, the bottom of the hammer catches on the cylinder not allowing it to seat properly in the safety notch. Because of this, the cylinder can be rotated, and the hammer can fall onto the nipple. I was wondering if it has the wrong hammer, or possibly the wrong cylinder. Aside from that problem, everything functions great. I'm thinking the problem is the hammer, and I could file down the bottom of it to fix this problem. If any one has one could you post a picture of the hammer so I could compare the two. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  2. MCgunner

    MCgunner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    24,960
    Location:
    The end of the road between Sodom and Gomorrah Tex
    There is a Black Powder forum that would better answer this question. I'd probably just file the edges of the hammer nose, myself, to get it to fit the safety notches. But, that's just me.
     
  3. Jim K

    Jim K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,566
    I would do the same thing. If the hammer is too hard to file, a Dremel grinder can be (carefully) used. I would take the hammer out of the gun to work on it, though.

    Jim
     
  4. madcratebuilder

    madcratebuilder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,020
    Location:
    Northern Orygun
    Fitting the hammer is what's needed. A file well not get you far as these are case hardened. You well need to grind the hammer. A small stone on a Dremel tool well get it done. The Italian black powder revolvers should be considered kits guns that may or may not need finial fitting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page