Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem loading Rainier bullets in 45acp brass

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by seektruth, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seektruth

    seektruth Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Shen. Valley, VA
    I'm loading 45acp on a Hornady LNL, using Lee dies. The bullets are Rainier 230gr round nose plated. Half of what I run ends up shaving the bullet or crushing the case. It seems pretty simple, not enough flare on the case mouth, right? Well I started out trying to use a powder through expander in my CAPD. Seeing what was happening, I put the Lee expander die into the rotation. I've adjusted it to get as much flare as I can (its touching the shell plate with ram up). Still had the problem, so I took a look at the seater die. It looked like it was trying to crimp while seating when adjusted per Lee instructions, so I adjusted it out another turn and tried it. Still had the problem. Adjusted the seater die out yet another turn, and sure enough...I still have the problem.

    Something does not seem right here. The bullets measure .451 consistently. I'm flaring as much as I can (I think). Brass is assorted, Rem, Win, Fed, CCI. Problem seems to occur with any of the brass. What could it be? Any ideas? How far out should I be running the seater die if I'm crimping using a separate die?
     
  2. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    try running a case into the seater with no bullet ,it may be catching on the sides???
    case mouths too thick???
    burr in the die ?? new???
    i use my lee charge thru & auto disc powder measure & have loaded thousands of rainers bullets, no problems!!!!


    GP100man
     
  3. seektruth

    seektruth Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Shen. Valley, VA
    Cases run into the seater fine without a bullet. I've also looked for burrs in all the dies and found none. However, it is worth mentioning that these are indeed all new dies, and I'm just setting up to load 45acp for the first time. I've been loading .223 and 9mm without issue for the most part.

    With plated bullets, how much should the case be flared after being resized?
     
  4. jenrob

    jenrob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    I take a case that has been flared and put it under the seater die. Then run the seater die down til I feel the die touch the mouth and the turn it down aprox 1/4-1/2 turn just enough to take enough of the flare out that it will go into the FCD.
     
  5. Chief-7700

    Chief-7700 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Carmel Valley, CA
    Sounds like your not belling the case mouth, bell it so the bullet will not fall off.
    Since I use a different press and dies. I had the same problem with some lead being shaved off in the tapered crimp die. Problem was not belling the case mouth.
    Chief
     
  6. jenrob

    jenrob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    just enough to set the bullet without shaving it. It's kinda trial and error. I have to flare a little more on my prog. press than on my single stage.
     
  7. seektruth

    seektruth Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Shen. Valley, VA
    Folks, thanks for the quick replies. The problem is definitely not enough flare. Even with the expander die (not the PTX in the CAPD) I was getting 1.5 thousandths flare with the die adjusted to touch the shell plate with the ram up. I went ahead and turned the die in another quarter turn, and sure enough I now get .003" flare and the bullets seem to go in fine. This is enough flare that the bullet will sit square in the case mouth without falling out.

    So, in summary, it looks like the PTX just isn't going to work. And my expander die is requiring a lot more adjustment in than I thought it would.
     
  8. buenhec

    buenhec Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Phoenix,AZ
    I had the same problem. It drove me nuts. It turns out there was a bullet stuck way in the die causing the bullet to seat incorrectly catching the lip of the brass and shaving/crushing.
     
  9. jenrob

    jenrob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    The powder thru expanders work there just PIA to set-up I have 2 PTX for 45 one for lead bullets one for jacket bullets 1 for 40S&W 1 for 357 and 1 for 38spc. I have 7 quick change powder dies all adjusted to what I load plus an extra for loading oddballs that way I don't have to mess with it again. Once you get it setup don't mess with it. Granted the regular expander dies are easier to set up but that is an extra station you have to use up. I have my expanders set with LNL die bushing adjusted for my singlt stage for load developement. don't give up on the PTX a lot of people in other threads and other formshave pulled the hair out trying to set them up, but once you get it set up it gets easier to set the next one up
     
  10. meinbruder

    meinbruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon.
    I had the same problem trying to load plated slugs from West Coast Bullets. The bullets were either shaved with the plating piled up in wrinkles ahead of the case, or the case was crushed. I flared the cases until they barely fit into the seating die, adjusted the seating die to apply no crimp, and tried chamfering the case mouth severely. Nothing would give me a shoot able cartridge. After spending four or five hours trying to adjust the dies to the plated slugs, I gave up. I asked questions on a couple of forums, the suggestions indicated that some of the responders didn’t read my original post and just gave pat answers to the problem, I gave a lot of detail at the time. No, not on this board.

    I was going to trash the slugs and chalk it up to experience when a friend of mine asked for them. He managed to load them but the cases were bulged and they wouldn’t chamber in his pistol, to bad he didn’t test fire a few before loading the balance of the box. He spent as much time pulling nearly four hundred of them to retrieve the brass as he spent loading them.

    My advice; Oregon Trail Laser Cast lead. I’ve loaded thousands of lead slugs with the same dies and press, from a variety of manufacturers without issue but the OTLC slugs are hands down the best. Thanks for posting a similar problem with the Rainer product, at least I know not to bother with them.

    Da Bianhua
    }:)>
     
  11. Chief-7700

    Chief-7700 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Carmel Valley, CA
    Hate to say this "That is why I reload on a Dillon Xl-650"
    Station 1 Resize and remove spent primer
    Station 2 New primer installed case mouth flared, powder dumped into case
    Station 3 Low or high powder check
    Station 4 Bullet seating
    Station 5 Taper crimp applied
    Chief
     
  12. meinbruder

    meinbruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon.
    Hi Chief

    My RCBS Piggyback II would need to have a sixth station to apply the taper crimp, so I do it manually with a Lee hand press and factory crimp dies. I know, it doesn’t mesh with a progressive loader but I can’t upgrade to the Dillon unit just now. I ran a box of my friend’s bullets through the Lee crimp die and they chambered and functioned just fine in my 1911. A target check revealed a litter of empty “bullet bottoms” in front of me on the ground and not a lot of good hits on the target. The plating was separating and being pulled off the lead core at the muzzle. So much for plated bullets. YMMV.

    Da Bianhua
    }:)>
     
  13. evan price

    evan price Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,476
    Location:
    http://www.ohioccw.org/ Ohio's best CCW resour
    Odd. I load Rainier 230-grain plated round nose bullets in my Pro-1000 for my Sig P220 and Glock 21. I know I am on my second thousand of them, with no troubles. I once had one do as described, catch on a flared case and wrinkle/tear the plating, turned out the individual slug was out-of-round and slightly ovoid in shape.
    As far as stripping the jackets, if you over-crimp them you cut the plating metal. Then they will strip off even at lower velocities.

    I would have to say I am a satisfied Rainier bullet user. If only they were cheaper.

    If you decide to ditch the Rainiers I owuld be interested in buying them from you for a discount since they are obviously defective :D
     
  14. jenrob

    jenrob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    He's loading on a Hornady and it can be set up the same as the dillon. my stations are identical to yours and I don't have a Dillon. Heck I would'nt mind having one but don't have the need for 2 prog. presses
     
  15. Luggernut

    Luggernut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    324
    This thread is confusing me. I can get tons of flare with the PTE or a separate die. I expand mine just enough so I can just see the flare- nothing more. The Rainiers don't have much taper at all compared to the Berrys I've used so a slight flare is definitely needed.. but nothing extreme. I do seating separate from crimp.... you should try this. With the LNL here is my set up:

    1) Sizer/deprimer
    1.5) Primer
    2) Powder/Expander
    3) Powder Cop
    4) Seating
    5) Taper crimp (just enough to remove flare)

    I haven't loaded much Rainier .45 yet but what I did worked just fine with no changes compared to my Berrys .45s.
     
  16. 1911NM

    1911NM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Northern NM
    Berrys supposedly have a thicker electroplating of copper than Rainier. I have hear lots of issues with an over crimp on Rainier's separating the copper, but no issues with Berrys. Loading my .45 with the Berrys 200gr plated SWC, and W231 working up a major power factor load. I don't use the powder thru expander die on my LNL-AP, and the 5th station is a Hornady TCD. I just watch my cases well and check often to avoid double charge or squibs. More to the point, I guess, I ran my expander down just to where the bullet would set solidly in the case, not on it.
     
  17. Steve in PA

    Steve in PA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,571
    Location:
    NE PA
    No problem loading Rainier using RCBS dies here. I've loaded thousands of 230gr just for my P220, and thousands more for my 9mm's.
     
  18. Bailey Boat

    Bailey Boat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    I just checked out the Berry's and they are listed at .452, aren't Ranier's .451 ?????
     
  19. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48,418
    Location:
    Alabama
    For those who are saying the Raniers are the problem I have loaded 1000's of Raniers with no trouble at all. They work fine if everything is adjusted right.

    Berry's, Ranier, West Coast or X-Treme plated bullets all run around .451/.4515/.452

    They all work just fine. seektruth figured it out. The flare. You need enough flare to seat the bullet by hand about 1/32 or so into the case so it will go in smooth when seated.
     
  20. bigcim

    bigcim Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    los Angeles,CA
    I had this problem as well lee dies on a lyman turret. one out of 20 would shave. adjusted my expanding die so far down it would get stuck and still didnt fix it
     
  21. BsChoy

    BsChoy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I had this prob with my powder through die....I reload mixed brass so i chalk it up to thinner brass not flaring the same amount as thicker brass and needing a little more...If there is anymore resistance than a reasonable amount when seating I stop and put that case to the side and flare it again at the end of the session.
     
  22. drworry

    drworry Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hi all

    I am trying to use the ranier 200 g RN for my SA-XD .45. I'm using 231, and have worked up to 5.3 grains, and I'm still getting stovepipes and failures to fully cycle the slide. My OAL is about .123, and I'm crimping to .453. I'm using mixed brass at this point. I'm also on a dillon SD.

    I expected to get better reults at this powder charge, so i have tried changing depth and crimp to little success.

    Data from the winchester sight states 5.5 is the top, but many other reloading guides go much higher. As you know, rainier suggests lead loads.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks!
     
  23. jeepmor

    jeepmor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,827
    Location:
    Stumptown
    I'm not certain, but if you're seating and crimping in one step, this is notoriously tricky to setup w/o getting the plating scrunching issue you're discussing. I had this issue on some 10mm loads, I ended up crimping and seating in separate steps and the issue went away. On my 45 loads with Xtreme bullets, I never had an issue, go figure.

    I simply could not get a decent crimp and seat simultaneously without peeling some plating once in a while on the 10mm plinkers, so I did it in two steps. Bell didn't really change that much in my case, but it was visited.

    I like the hardcast lead for this reason and can provide a +1 for Oregon Laser Cast hardcast, great bullets. But being lead is as much as plated bullets now, why buy lead and deal with the smoke when I can buy plated plinkers and still see my target after a couple shots.
     
  24. 1911NM

    1911NM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Northern NM
    DrWorry, that's a pretty tight crimp. I am setting at .469 taper for my 1911 with 5.5g w231 under a Berrys plated SWC, and that cycles the 18lb spring in my Kimber just dandy. Actually a little hot for what I was looking for. I may drop to 5.3g. Further question for the more experienced here. With a relatively fast powder, and too tight a crimp wouldn't one build more pressure, or would the pressure drop off occur earlier and result in cycling probs?
     
  25. drworry

    drworry Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Interestingly, I took the same set up and substituted 200 g LSWC (same crimp, depth, powder charge) and the slide cycled just fine. I suspect that the lead just seals better than the electroplated and so more pressure develops.

    I will go ahead and try 5.6 g of 231 with both the rainier 200 g and the 200 g berrys and see what happens. I'll bet that they resemble more jacketed than lead.

    The recoil spring for the xd is about 18#, I think, bu it feels stiffer than any other I have had.

    Thanks for the input.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page