Revolver storage and shooting across state lines
[…] I suppose your uncle could rent a storage facility and leave it there, as long as he is without question the only person with access to that storage facility and no one else, but even that suggestion is getting out of my comfort zone.

One other thing--can he legally fire his own firearm at my gun club if not a resident of this state?

Whereas PA has no prohibition against bringing one's personally owned firearms into the state, carrying on or about your person is another matter altogether. As long as your uncle complies with 18 PA Common Statute §6106 which enumerates several exceptions to requirements for a carry permit, it's my opinion as a layman what he is proposing to do is OK. In part, that statute reads you don't need a PA issued carry permit if you are "... engaged in target shooting with rifle, pistol, or revolver, if such persons are at or are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is not loaded."

I'd interpret that to mean he's going directly to and from the range -- no diversions -- but I'm probably being overly cautious there.

Also, just curious, but would it make a difference of it was the same scenario, above, but a friend and not a relative?

No.