Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shipping a Receiver via USPS

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by gfanikf, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    Now it's not a pistol receiver (no PSP form was done and the 4437 had it as the other category). It's being shipped to an FFL out of state.


    I am required to declare to USPS , since (C&R notwithstanding) I am a non licensee, right?

    How can I declare I am shipping a long gun (which it is) when clearly it seems like a handgun (since it will be in a sealed USPS Small Flat Rate Priority Box) and avoid a hassle? Do I let them see it and then seal it, that runs the risk of that's not a rifle (and in fairness if you don't have an interest in guns, I can't blame them), have it sealed and just state it's a long gun, or any other ideas? I mean I have no problem explaining (if needed) that this is the part of a rifle considered a firearm and how it could applies to most rifles.

    I just want a quick and easy drop off, since it's cheap to ship, not heavy, and easy to pack.
     
  2. morcey2

    morcey2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,011
    Location:
    Central Utah
    What type of receiver? AR, Mauser, Savage, etc?
     
  3. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    An AR
     
  4. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    It violates Federal Regulations to mail it via USPS unless you possess an FFL (the AR lower receiver is an "other firearm capable of being concealed on the person"):

    Domestic Mail Manual section 601:
    http://pe.usps.com/search/jsp/searc...arser=Simple&querytext=(firearm)&dtype=2#hit0

    12.1.2 Handguns
    Handguns and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable unless mailed between the parties listed in 12.1.3 and 12.1.5 after the filing of an affidavit or statement required by 12.1.4 and 12.1.6, and are subject to the following:
     
  5. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    Wouldn't that just mean a SBR/SBS/AOW?
     
  6. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    Nope.
     
  7. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    Is their any ATF letter stating that it's a "firearms capable of being concealed on the person "?
     
  8. MachIVshooter

    MachIVshooter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14,057
    Location:
    Elbert County, CO
    A virgin lower can be manufactured into a rifle or handgun, which is why it is classified as "other firearm". Unless this lower you're shipping is the core of a disassembled rifle that was manufactured and sold as a rifle by a licensed manufacturer and with the FET paid, it would be unlawful to ship USPS without FFL.
     
  9. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    http://www.atf.gov/forms/download/atf-f-4473-1.pdf

    Read the instructions for question 18 on Page 5.

    http://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/601.htm#1198527

    Domestic Mail Manual Definitions:

    12.0 Other Restricted and Nonmailable Matter
    12.1 Firearms
    12.1.1 Definitions
    [1-22-12] The terms used in this standard are defined as follows:

    a. Firearm means any device, including a starter gun, which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the term shall not include antique firearms (except antique firearms described under 12.1.1c and 12.1.1d).

    d. Other firearms capable of being concealed on the person include, but are not limited to, short-barreled shotguns and short-barreled rifles.

    -------------------

    It's up to you, it's your felony charge that you are chancing, not mine.
     
  10. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    Doesn't matter if it was previously a rifle or not. Per the Domestic Mail Manual it is still an "other firearm concealable on the person". 1. It is a firearm. 2. It is concealable on the person. 3. The ATF classifies a stripped lower receiver as an "other firearm" for purposes of the form 4473 regardless of if it was previously a rifle or not, therefore the age limit is 21 for an FFL to sell it - in other words, NOT a rifle or shotgun.
     
  11. MachIVshooter

    MachIVshooter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14,057
    Location:
    Elbert County, CO
    News to me. I don't have a letter, but per a conversation was told that if it left the manufacturer assembled as a rifle, the FET was paid and that receiver is a rifle receiver, not lawful to assemble into a handgun (unless put on Form 1 as SBR).
     
  12. Frank Ettin

    Frank Ettin Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,081
    Location:
    California - San Francisco Bay Area
    I think NavyLCDR presents the best analysis.

    And the bottom line is that the consequences of making a bad choice here can be very expensive and unhappy. In the OP's situation, I would avoid the risk, pay the extra money to ship the receiver by FedEx and be done with it.
     
  13. Birch Knoll

    Birch Knoll Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    943
    Location:
    China, ME
    Doesn't matter for Postal purposes. If it can be concealed on the person, it isn't mailable (except FFL to FFL and a couple of other exceptions which do not apply).
     
  14. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    So nothing that specifically says a receiver is concealable. Whatever, the buyer will just have to pay for it to go from an FFL. I'm not spending the money to go to a fedex hub and pay some overnight handgun fee.
     
  15. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    Like I said earlier, read the instructions on question 18 on page 5 of the form 4473. Their pdf file won't allow copy and paste:

    http://www.atf.gov/forms/download/atf-f-4473-1.pdf

    "If a frame or receiver can only be made into a long gun (rifle or shotgun), it is still a frame or receiver, not a handgun or long gun." ...

    "Since a frame or receiver for a firearm, to include one that can only be made into a long gun, is a 'firearm other than a shotgun or rifle', it cannot be transferred to anyone other the age of 21."

    It's right there on the form 4473 itself.
     
  16. gfanikf

    gfanikf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    PA
    Out of morbid interest would sticking some garbage el cheap stock on it make it the magical long gun?
     
  17. MachIVshooter

    MachIVshooter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14,057
    Location:
    Elbert County, CO
    That doesn't address the point; It doesn't specify whether "If a frame or receiver can only be made into a long gun (rifle or shotgun)" means physically or legally. Again, the conversation I had with the agent was regarding how the weapon was originally manufactured and sold.

    I never read the USPS regs before, as I never needed to ship a receiver so it did not concern me. But there does seem to be some confusion here about the difference between a receiver assembled into a rifle by the end user versus a receiver manufactured as a rifle from the manufacturer. Again, per the conversation with the ATF agent, my understanding was that the receiver of a rifle that was manufactured as such with FET paid is a rifle, and cannot be lawfully configured into a handgun unless it is form 1'd as an SBR. Even if the rifle is stripped to a receiver and the receiver resold by an FFL as an "other firearm", it is still a rifle receiver because it was originally manufactured, logged and taxed as a rifle.

    Guess it's time to write ATF and get an actual letter on the matter, unless someone knows of such a response that already exists.
     

Share This Page