trade with a part time resident
[…] https://www.atf.gov/firearms/qa/whom-may-unlicensed-person-transfer-firearms-under-gca
 
Where you vote, where you pay taxes or how long you must live in a state to be considered a resident by that state means nothing to ATF.
In fact, ATF has a very liberal concept of residency:
2010-6 - State of Residence https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/ruling/2010-6-state-residence/download

States may have their own, more restrictive requirements.

This seems to cover it.

The term “identification document” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(3) as “a document
made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political
subdivision of a State . . . which, when completed with information concerning a particular
individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.” The regulations, 27 CFR 478.11, define the term “identification document”
as “[a] document containing the name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of
the holder and which was made or issued by or under the authority of the United States