trade with a part time resident
[…] 2010-6 - State of Residence https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/ruling/2010-6-state-residence/download

States may have their own, more restrictive requirements.

This seems to cover it.

The term “identification document” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(3) as “a document
made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political
subdivision of a State . . . which, when completed with information concerning a particular
individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.” The regulations, 27 CFR 478.11, define the term “identification document”
as “[a] document containing the name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of
the holder and which was made or issued by or under the authority of the United States
Government, a State, political subdivision of a State . . . which, when completed with
information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted
for the purpose of identification of individuals.” Identification documents include, but are
not limited to, a driver’s license, voter registration, tax records, or vehicle registration. As
explained in ATF Ruling 2001-5 (ATFQB 2001-4, 37), a combination of valid government
documents may be used to satisfy the GCA’s State residency requirement.