Two children dead in Washington state due to parents' negligence
[…] Under the exact same circumstances, another child dies:
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/...Marysville-police-officers-van-142212385.html

http://www.komonews.com/news/local/142385265.html

Girl, 7, accidentally shot by brother in police officer's van
Officer suspended over daughter's shooting death

This man, however, did not violate RCW 9.41.050 because he was exempt due to RCW 9.41.060:

RCW 9.41.060
"Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms.
The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:
(1) Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their deputies, correctional personnel and community corrections officers as long as they are employed as such who have completed government-sponsored law enforcement firearms training and have been subject to a check through the national instant criminal background check system or an equivalent background check within the past five years, or other law enforcement officers of this state or another state. Correctional personnel and community corrections officers seeking the waiver provided for by this section are required to pay for any background check that is needed in order to exercise the waiver;"

It's going to be interesting to see who gets prosecuted for what.