Two children dead in Washington state due to parents' negligence
[…] Two children dead in Washington state due to parents' negligence

Status
Not open for further replies.

NavyLCDR

member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
7,677
Location
Stanwood, WA
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/Boy-3-kills-himself-with-gun-found-in-familys-car-142616396.html

Boy, 3, kills himself with gun found in family's car

This man violated Washington state firearms law RCW 9.41.050 and a child is dead because of it:

RCW 9.41.050
"Carrying firearms.
(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle."

Under the exact same circumstances, another child dies:
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/...Marysville-police-officers-van-142212385.html

http://www.komonews.com/news/local/142385265.html

Girl, 7, accidentally shot by brother in police officer's van