NavyLCDR
[…] NavyLCDR
member
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/Boy-3-kills-himself-with-gun-found-in-familys-car-142616396.html
This man violated Washington state firearms law RCW 9.41.050 and a child is dead because of it:
RCW 9.41.050
"Carrying firearms.
(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle."
Under the exact same circumstances, another child dies:
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/...Marysville-police-officers-van-142212385.html
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/142385265.html
This man, however, did not violate RCW 9.41.050 because he was exempt due to RCW 9.41.060:
RCW 9.41.060