NavyLCDR
[…] I think because they have had government-sponsered law enforecement firearms training that they should not only have the same threat of prosecution, if negligent, but also have a sentence enhancement because they were trained to know better.
It's also going to be interesting to see how the anti-gun crowd spins this...because in this case, if they cry and scream to take away guns from citizens they are going to have to equally cry and scream to disarm police officers.
Boy, 3, kills himself with gun found in family's car
This man violated Washington state firearms law RCW 9.41.050 and a child is dead because of it:
RCW 9.41.050
"Carrying firearms.
(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle."
Under the exact same circumstances, another child dies:
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/...Marysville-police-officers-van-142212385.html
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/142385265.html
Girl, 7, accidentally shot by brother in police officer's van