Virginia Board Adopts Ban On Campaign Clothing
[…] Lastly-please spare me the high school debate team tactics. You will not 'win' this one with me.
 
ZE SPECTRE: First of all the decision to prohibit the wearing of campaign t-shirts, buttons, etc. was not made by "temporary election workers". The decision was made by the state board of elections in Richmond, and applies to the entire state.
Virginia law Title 24.2, Section 604 prohibits "electioneering" within 40 feet of the entrance to the polls. It also states the following (See 24.2-604 (D.):
"It shall be unlawful for any ...voter to...(iii) solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person in casting his vote."
This has been interpreted by the State Board of Elections to mean that you cannot wear any garment or emblem which may "influence any person in casting his vote."