WA state CCW friendly?
[…] FFL in WA - the database will be updated to show the new purchaser because a WA State Pistol Transfer Form is required to be completed and filed. FFL outside the state of WA or private sale - the database will NOT be updated, and the original purchaser will remain listed in the database, unless the OPTIONAL WA State Pistol Transfer Form is completed and filed.

TCOV said:
How would state records know to update?

Filing the WA State Pistol Transfer Form.


TCOV said:
Does local LE keep records?

According to RCW 9.41.090, "The chief of police of the municipality or the sheriff of the county shall retain or destroy applications to purchase a pistol in accordance with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 922."

18 USC 922 says this:
(B) Unless the chief law enforcement officer to whom a statement is transmitted under paragraph (1)(A)(i)(IV) determines that a transaction would violate Federal, State, or local law—