Why i HATE conceiled carry and what can i do to fix it?
[…] Hill v. State, 201 Tenn. 299, 301, 298 S.W.2d 799, 799 (1957)
So what does "intent to go armed" mean? I'm not a TN lawyer. Never been licensed there. However, looking at the case law, it's something other than simply being in possession of a firearm.
TN Supreme Court said:
The defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his conviction for possession of a weapon with the intent to go armed. Specifically, he contends that the State failed to prove that he had the specific intent to go armed. Again, we disagree.Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1307, which prohibits the unlawful carrying or possession of a weapon, states in pertinent part that “[a] person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm,....” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) (1997).