Lying to LE
[…] I live next door in Nevada, so I can only answer for our laws. I can't answer for California law, but I'll offer our perspective on the chance that it may help illuminate your querry. I hope it helps.


NRS 197 says you cannot obstruct a public officer. Obstruct has three definitions, one of which is: "2. willfully making an untrue, misleading or exaggerated statement to a public officer". So lying is against the law, but this applies only when you are REQUIRED BY LAW to give an answer to a question. Unless, of course, you volunteer information. Then you better not lie.

Meanwhile, NRS 171 says, "Any person detained [by a police officer] shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer."

So lying is an offense under Nevada law. But you can identify yourself and then play dumb on everything else, with the support of state law. How do you play dumb? I don't know, but if you open your mouth you take the risk.