Quantcast

30 carbine legal pcc

Discussion in 'Competition Shooting' started by jak67429, Aug 10, 2018 at 2:31 PM.

  1. jak67429

    jak67429 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Is a 30 carbine legal for PCC in uspsa and steel challenge?
     
  2. ATLDave

    ATLDave Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4,911
    IDK about steel challenge, but for USPSA "no."
    First, the PCC rules addendum lists approved calibers: https://uspsa.org/viewer/Appendix_D8.pdf .30 Carbine is not on the list
    Second, the minimum diameter of any round to be recognized for score is .354. Rule 5.1.2.
    Third, it likely exceeds the 1600 fps speed limit (imposed to prevent damage to steel), and is therefore probably going to be unwelcome even as a not-for-score "fun shoot" exercise. My guess would be that the same concerns would exclude it from steel challenge.
     
    Chuck R. likes this.
  3. 1KPerDay

    1KPerDay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,878
    Location:
    Happy Valley, UT
    Every club I've shot in, .30 Carbine is not legal for PCC.
     
  4. Varminterror

    Varminterror Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3,836
    30 carbine, says it right in the name - not a pistol cartridge.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice