Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone cast frangible bullets?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by bds, Jan 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bds

    bds Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,670
    Location:
    Northwest Coast
    We shot some frangible training bullets at the indoor range like 10+ years ago. I believe they were pressed from clay.

    Anyone try making bullets other than lead? My old lead bullet caster (He bailed out of California and moved to Arizona to retire :cuss:) used to make bullets out of brass for hunting.

    It may be cheaper and no leading problem in the barrel. :D
     
  2. Dannix

    Dannix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    141 posts in 19 days. Wow. ;)

    Clay sounds like a good way to ruin your dies, but in a FMJ setup it might work if you're really careful.
     
  3. EddieNFL

    EddieNFL member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,329
    As I recall frangible bullets aren't cast, but are made by compressing powdered copper and tin.
     
  4. Dannix

    Dannix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    ^right, called swaging
     
  5. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    Nothing you can cast in a mold will be frangable.
    Or even come out of the mold the correct size as a lead alloy bullet.

    Expansion & contraction of the lead alloy are factored into the mold cavity when it is made.

    Other alloys would come out the wrong size, if you could even find something that would fill the mold properly besides lead alloy.

    Your "old lead bullet caster" was not casting brass bullets either I betcha!
    If he made brass bullets, he turned them out on a screw-machine lathe.

    rc
     
  6. bds

    bds Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,670
    Location:
    Northwest Coast
    I think he was using a brass rod stock.

    Those frangible bullets were sure dandy though - turned to brown mist on impact, no ricochete.

    So, anyone else make bullets out of material other than lead?
     
  7. EddieNFL

    EddieNFL member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,329
    I don't recall them being swaged, but it's been a while since I read the article.
     
  8. Mr_Pale_Horse

    Mr_Pale_Horse Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    IndianaKy
    The process is called 'sintering'. It uses finely ground or powdered metal. Google it.
     
  9. EddieNFL

    EddieNFL member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,329
    Hence the name "Sinterfire."

    I tried a batch of these a while back. I was surprised at the accuracy. My standard 55 gr load shot MOA fro an M4. I had read of folks shattering bullets during feeding, but I had no problems through a 500 pack. Even dropped a few and didn't notice any damage.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page