I have a CCDW permit, and I've taken to carrying anywhere I can (in part just to get a feel for how the gun physically rests against my body).
[…] I can and will abide this policy, as it understandably makes for a safer environment, and obviously the reports that I see about armed robberies occuring on the premises must be hoaxes, as surely no criminal would want to carry a deadly weapon on the premises and violate policy.
However, the employer also states that storage of 'deadly weapons' in a motor vehicle is also forbidden.
I am reasonably certain that Kentucky state law prohibits employers from making that kind of a policy, based upon section 17 of KRS 237.110, which states (in part):
A private but not a public employer may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the Justice Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any weapons, or ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or both issued or authorized to be used Page 6 of 11 by the employee of the cabinet, in a vehicle while transporting persons under the employee's supervision or jurisdiction.
Now, I don't work for the Justice Cabinet, so that one exception will never apply. However, the following sentence then states:
Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified by this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of the employer, disciplinary measures by the employer.