ATF to Push for New Reporting Rules for Dealers
[…] 18 USC §926(a) allows promulgation of necessary rules and regulations, adding:

"No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof..." Moreover, 18 USC §923(g)(3), which required multiple sales reporting, specifically limits it to handguns: reporting is required when a dealer "at one time or during any five consecutive business days, two or more pistols, or revolvers, or any combination of pistols and revolvers totalling two or more, to an unlicensed person."

As you can see, this end run around Congress is in violation of several sections of the Firearm Owners' Protection Act of 1986. This proposed regulation would place an onerous burden on lawful citizens engaging in constitutionally protected activities.