ATF to Push for New Reporting Rules for Dealers
[…] The ATFE intends to bypass congressional approval for such regulations by going through the OMB for approval of this unprecedented extension of ATFE powers. I am strongly opposed to this maneuver to circumvent the authority of Congress and feel that this proposed regulation not only puts an immoral and unjust burden on lawful gun dealers and American citizen but is an unlawful regulation due to protections put in place by the Firearm Owners' Protection Act of 1986. The relevant sections of that act which I feel this emergency request will be in violation of are as follows:

First, 18 USC §926(b) provides "The Attorney General shall give not less than ninety days public notice, and shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing such rules and regulations." This is stricter than the Admin Procedure Act's general provision for a "reasonable" comment period, and it has no emergency exceptions. ATFE is only giving 30 days of notice.

Secondly, the FOPA amendments were intended to cut off future requirements of direct reporting as outlined below, except for the multiple handgun reporting rule, which was grandfathered in as part of the Gun Control Act of 1968.

18 USC §926(a) allows promulgation of necessary rules and regulations, adding:

"No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof..." Moreover, 18 USC §923(g)(3), which required multiple sales reporting, specifically limits it to handguns: reporting is required when a dealer "at one time or during any five consecutive business days, two or more pistols, or revolvers, or any combination of pistols and revolvers totalling two