CCW in a Post Office?
[…] THerefore firearms are not allowed in the building. However, you are allowed to keep it in the car while you go in. Would not do you any good if someone came in a and shot up the place but there it is.
 
Only reason I go to the Post Office is to get their Money Orders, usually for gun stuff or ammo. It's not a drive, I take the downtown Denver free shuttle bus down the 16th Street Mall, and there's lots of lowlifes on that street. Actually fairly safe in the daytime, since there's so many people out and about, but night-time is another story.
 
csmkersh said:
...Did you even read Title 39 Section 410?...
Yes I did, as a matter of fact. And 18 USC 930 does NOT deal with the "...Postal Service, the mails, and officers or employees of the Government of the United States;..." It is a criminal statute that deals in a general manner with firearms on federal property.

A court will read the exception of 410(b)(2) to apply only to statures in Title 18 that specifically refer to the Postal Service, etc.