Dichotomy in gun friendly states..
[…] In that county you are supposed to register your handguns with the LVMPD, there is a three-day wait for your first handgun purchase, and North Las Vegas (the "ghetto":barf:) and Boulder City have handgun restrictions. On the state level, you have to register your carry gun(s) right down to a physical description and serial number, and must live-fire qualify with and carry only those gun(s).
 
Minnesota

Minnesota is shall issue and a carry permit, not only concealed permit.

Minnesota permits are valid throughout the state of Minnesota.
In addition, Minn. Stat. Section 471.633 states that: “The legislature preempts all authority of a
home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except that: (a) a governmental subdivision may regulate the
discharge of firearms; and (b) a governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to state law. Local regulation inconsistent with this section is void.”

These two statutes severely limit a city’s ability to regulate the carrying of handguns.