How big is Heller vs. D.C.?
[…] The import ban is not going away on 2A grounds.
 
Do any of you have specific info regarding possible or pending suits in Chicago that might follow Heller. I don't live in Chicago but am in Cook County and the proposed county wide ban would impact me directly. Lets plan....
 
IIRC, the DC law that bans carrying a handgun in your home is also the law that bans carrying a handgun on the street. If the SC paints with a broad brush, DC might just become open-carry.

These are the sections of the DC Code being challenged; §§ 22-4504(a) deals with carry. If it is struck down as unconstitutional by the USSC, DC gets instant Vertmont/Alaska carry. § 22-4515 referenced in the code states "Any violation of any provision of this chapter for which no penalty is specifically provided shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both."

§§ 7-2502.02(a)(4):