Not legal to put extended mag tube on Benelli M2 or M4?
[…] [Back]

No. The provisions of section 922(r) of the GCA and the regulations in 27 CFR 478.39 regarding assembly of non-sporting shotguns and semiautomatic rifles from imported parts still apply.

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#o3



Further info from the federal laws:


Finally, the GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 922(r), specifically states the following:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to assemble from imported parts any semiautomatic rifle or
any shotgun which is identical to any rifle or shotgun prohibited from importation under
the…[GCA]…Section 925(d)(3)…as not being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to
sporting purposes….”
Also, 27 C.F.R. § 478.39 states—
“…(a) No person shall assemble a semiautomatic rifle or any shotgun using more than 10 of the
imported parts listed in paragraph (c) of this section if the assembled firearm is prohibited from
importation under section 925(d)(3) as not being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to
sporting purposes…..
2
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) The assembly of such rifle or shotgun for sale or distribution by a licensed
manufacturer to the United States or any department or agency thereof or to any State or any
department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or (2) The assembly of such rifle or shotgun
for the purposes of testing or experimentation authorized by the Director under the provisions of
[§478.151(formerly 178.151)]; or (3) The repair of any rifle or shotgun which had been imported
into or assembled in the United States prior to November 30, 1990, or the replacement of any
part of such firearm.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term imported parts [tabulated below] are:
(1) Frames, receivers, receiver
castings, forgings, or castings.
(2) Barrels.
(3) Barrel extensions.
(4) Mounting blocks (trunnions).
(5) Muzzle attachments.
(6) Bolts.
(7) Bolt carriers.
(8) Operating rods.
(9) Gas pistons.
(10) Trigger housings.
(11) Triggers.
(12) Hammers.
(13) Sears.
(14) Disconnectors.
(15) Buttstocks.
(16) Pistol grips.
(17) Forearms, handguards.
(18) Magazine bodies.
(19) Followers.
(20) Floor plates.
As a result of a 1989 study by the U.S. Treasury Department regarding the importability of
certain firearms, an import ban was placed on military-style firearms. This ban included not only