Odd CCW/LEO encounter today...
[…] When some one tells me they are a CCW there is seldom( so far never) a problem except some of the FL permits being carried by people who have never been to FL and can't get through the Philadelphia CCW process. Stolen guns, No SR#.........:banghead:
 
hapidogbreath said:
...except some of the FL permits being carried by people who have never been to FL and can't get through the Philadelphia CCW process.
Hapidogbreath, are you in PA, then? If so, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106 says that a person may have a loaded firearm in their car so long as they possess "a valid and lawfully issued license
for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state."

So, why is their FL permit a problem for you?
Stolen guns, No SR#
How do you know this? Do they tell you? Or are you disarming everyone you stop in order to fish for such information?
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top