Odd Signs at a Gun Show
[…] This sounds like a bit of a stretch.

There is no federal law that prohibits the federal government from maintaining a list of gun owners, or a list of owners of a specific gun type. If you believe that such a law exists, then please cite it.

Your search for such any such (non-existent) law will likely take you to Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 926 (Commonly referred to a the "Firearm Owner's Protection Act", in part the FOPA also impacts other statutes). Here is the pertinent text:

"No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary’s [1] authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation."
Please note that prohibition on such databases only applies to "records required to be maintained under this chapter." When you look at Chapter 44 of Title 18, you see that those records are the contents of the BATF Form 4473.