Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

out of state sale of gun(NY)

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by cigna63, Mar 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cigna63

    cigna63 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I live in NYS and am selling a handgun to someone out of state. Does anyone know what NYS laws say about shipping to an out of state FFL dealer. I found on the ATF website that it's legal according to them, but I thought that in NY I had to have a local FFL ship to the out of state FFL. I'll be making phone calls on Monday to be sure, but wondered if anyone had any experience with this and what did they do?
     
  2. thatguy

    thatguy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    I can't say for sure but I am unaware of any state laws preventing shipping a gun out of state. The laws usually involve bringing the guns INTO the state. I have never heard of any restrictions in any state regarding exporting a gun. Even CA allows owners to ship guns out. Now, shipping one in is another matter.
     
  3. LSCurrier

    LSCurrier Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I believe that it must be done thru an FFL so that the receivers ID can be checked on the receiving end.

    Not totally sure about this, but would say I am probably 90% chance of being correct - maybe more.

    By the way, I also live in NY.

    Luke
     
  4. P95Carry

    P95Carry Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,341
    Location:
    South PA, and a bit West of center!
    I'd reckon if the transaction was your FFL - to their FFL - all will be just fine... as per pretty much all states. This means the gun is both ''booked out'' and then later ''booked in''.
     
  5. mete

    mete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    NY
    Then you take the proof of sale and have that gun removed from your permit.
     
  6. EOD Guy

    EOD Guy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    California also allows California dealers to receives shipments from unlicensed out of state residents. See Penal Code section 12070(b)(14).
     
  7. thatguy

    thatguy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    As long as the gun is approved and not banned.
     
  8. Graystar

    Graystar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    (Hmmm....you really should've known this already...)

    You CANNOT ship a handgun out of state. You can only transfer to an FFL or another licensee. You must first complete some paperwork and get the transfer approved.
     
  9. birddog

    birddog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,049
    Location:
    Western NY state
    Graystar is right. There's no provision for person-to-person transfer in NY for out of state sales.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page