Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

shipping laws for guns

Discussion in 'Legal' started by zappadragon, Jun 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zappadragon

    zappadragon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ok I live in Virginia and was wondering what the laws are for shipping a gun. If I buy out of state I know that it has to go through a FFL but I have read and can not confirm that if I buy from someone who is in Virginia also do we have to go through the FFL? or can it be mailed to my house?

    Please help

    thanks
     
  2. dolanp

    dolanp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    Texas
    Technically it can be mailed intrastate per the law between individuals, but you'll probably have a hard time convincing any of the carriers to actually do it.
     
  3. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    TX
    Q: "May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service?"

    A: "A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms."

    http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b8

    Q: "May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?"

    A: "A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]"

    http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b9
     
  4. zappadragon

    zappadragon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Thanks much!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page