This PA state case decided in Fed Dist. Court seems on point
[…] Whiteland, 193 F.3d 177, 180 (3d Cir. 1999). Moreover, to the
extent that the troopers were restraining Robinson from making
any future videotapes and from publicizing or publishing what he
had filmed, the defendants' conduct clearly amounted to an
unlawful prior restraint upon his protected speech. Vance v.
Universal Amusement Co., Inc., 445 U.S. 308, 316 & n.13, 317
(1980); Near v. State of Minnesota ex. rel. Olson , 283 U.S. 697 (1931).
No reasonable trooper could have believed that
Robinson's videotaping on October 23, 2002 constituted harassment
under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709. That statute provides, in
relevant part: "[a] person commits the crime of harassment when,
with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: ...
(2) follows the other person in or about a public place or
places; [or] (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose." Id. at
§ 2709(a)(2) & (3). Significantly, the statute continues:
"[t]his section shall not apply ... to any constitutionally
protected activity." Id. at § 2709(e).
At the trial in this case, Fetterman, Rigney, and Riek
all admitted that Robinson's videotaping of police activity is