If you believe in the Constitution please read.
[…] If you believe in the Constitution please read.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Some quote I found somewhere once about Presidential Inaugurations:

"Deeply rooted in tradition, the presidential inauguration marks a new beginning for both the United States and its brand new president. Beginning with General George Washington's 1789 inauguration in New York City, many presidents have added their own unique traditions that will continue into 2001.
The oath of office is the main focus of the inauguration ceremony and the only part required by law. In Article II, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution, the founding fathers provided an oath of office for the President-elect's official swearing in. This 35-word vow has not changed since the 18th century.
"I do solemnly swear that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will try to the best of my ability, to preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."

George Washington added the phrase "so help me God" to the end of his oath, and almost every president has added it since.


I believe the above was taken from GWB's Inauguration website.