Illinois FOID card to sell ammo
[…] That combined with some of the most restrictive gun and ammos laws in the country, and you just have to scratch your head and wonder WTH?
 
We're drifting a little here but since the question has been raised:

Good to know, thanks Trent.

Don't get me wrong - there are a LOT of decisions that go in to leaving a minor in charge of a firearm, and it's NOT something to be taken lightly, ever!

Under IL Law, we have the Child Protection act.

From the Illinois State Police website:

Will I be held responsible for my child who has access to a firearm?

Yes.

Illinois law (720 ILCS 5/24-9) states:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is unlawful for any person to store or leave, within premises under his or her control, a firearm if the person knows or has reason to believe that a minor under the age of 14 years who does not have a Firearm Owners Identification Card is likely to gain access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor's parent, guardian, or person having charge of the minor, and the minor causes death or great bodily harm with the firearm, unless the firearm is: secured by a device or mechanism, other than the firearm safety, designed to render a firearm temporarily inoperable; or placed in a securely locked box or container; or placed in some other location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure from a minor under the age of 14 years.

(b) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $1,000. A second or subsequent violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply: if the minor under 14 years of age gains access to a firearm and uses it in a lawful act of self-defense or defense of another; or to any firearm obtained by a minor under the age of 14 because of an unlawful entry of the premises by the minor or another person."

Then we have this, from the same FAQ:

I am under the age of 21, do I need a FOID card?

Not necessarily.