Illinois Members, Appellate Court Rules a Glove Compartment may be a Case
[…] objection, the trial judge to the jury that a center console was
not a "case" under Illinois law. The jury then quickly returned
a guilty verdict.

Defendant maintains on appeal that the trial court erred
when it refused to allow him to argue and establish that the
center console of his car was a "case" under an exception to the
unlawful use of weapons statute. The question presented concerns
the construction and application of a statute to undisputed facts
and therefore raises a question of law. A question of law is
considered de novo. People v. Stanitz, 367 Ill. App. 3d 3d 980
(2006).

Section 24-1.6 of the Illinois Criminal Code mandated that a
person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if
that weapon is "unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying
box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been
issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card."
720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2004).

In the instant matter, the uncontested testimony revealed
that the defendant owned the weapons, and the weapons were stored
in the center console and were unloaded. The defendant provided
a valid FOID card to the arresting officer. Thus, the only