1. Bikerdoc's passing and how you can help

    As many of you know, bikerdoc- AKA Al Spiniello- is no longer with us. There are always extra expenses when someone passes. If you would like to contribute to support his family, please do so here: Bikerdoc GoFundMe page.

    (Note - this notice can be dismissed by clicking on the X in the upper right corner.)
    Dismiss Notice

Pinning the full cock notch.

Discussion in 'Blackpowder' started by denster, Aug 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. denster

    denster Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    I had mentioned in a previous thread that I was going to pin the full cock notches in my Pietta Hickok revolvers becuase the trigger pull, while smooth and light, was loooong. Junkman and others asked for a tutorial on how I do this. So here it is.
    One caveat this does not lighten the pull so if you need to smooth or lighten the pull do it first. I boost the hammer and that for me works better than stoning but however you do it, do it first.
    I got both revolvers down to 32OZ pulls very smooth but they went on forever. I like the breaking a glass rod feel.
    The first pic shows the tools and material needed. The hammer is case hardened glass hard. You need a carbide drill to get through it. The one showen is 5/64 from a set I bought for ten bucks from Harbor Freight they are ground to an angle that does not require a center drill to start just go slow and it drills through the case like so much butter. I drill about two diameters deep. The pin material is 5/64 music wire. This just happens to be what I had 1/16 or 3/32 would work equally well as would mild steel or brass rod.
    The second photo shows getting ready to drill I stay just far enough in front of the full cock notch that I won't be drilling into the hole for the hand.
    Once the hole is drilled I chuck the music wire in an electric drill and put a light bevel on the end. Since these drills are precision and drill an exact hole the music wire is a slip fit. You can hold it in place with red locktite or do as I do and lay the end on an anvil and bump it up a thousandth or so and drive it into place. I cut off most of the excess with a wheel in a dremel tool. I then file it with a slim pillar file until it looks about right and test fit it on my jig. You want about half or a little less of what had been full engagement.
    The last photo shows checking that clearing the full cock notch will also clear the half cock. Pietta gets their hammer geometry right and it will clear with no problem. Some ASM and others it may not and you will have to round the tip of the half cock and it is better to check now than have the tip of your sear bang into the half cock.
    Some folks put down a thin layer of JB Weld and dress it down when cured and that also works.
    The results are that I now have two revolvers that have 32OZ stable break like glass trigger pulls.
    Now all I have to do is get to the range again.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. denster

    denster Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Pinning Cont

    Last photo.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. junkman_01

    junkman_01 member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Florida
    denster,

    Excellent post! You are a good instructor. I will have to try this mod. Thank you.
     
  4. ClemBert

    ClemBert Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,481
    Location:
    Orlando
    Ah-so, ah-so.......

    The pictures are worth a thousand words.
     
  5. denster

    denster Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Junkman. You are welcome and thank you for the compliment. This works equaly well on the Remingtons also.
     
  6. madcratebuilder

    madcratebuilder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,020
    Location:
    Northern Orygun
    As usual that is excellent denster.

    For you guys that don't have a drill press or mill in the shop you can use some JB weld or Devcon to fill the area under the sear.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice