Tense Florida Traffic Stop with Firearms
[…] Beginning Oct. 1, 2011, citizens and organizations may begin bringing actions against agencies and governments for violations.

The Florida preemption statue has made all laws governing the Possession, carrying and ownership:-

§790.33 Florida Statutes - Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted

"Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances are hereby declared null and void."

I am interested whether the above and the penalties imposed will have an effect on the practice of taking a weapon from a concealed weapons permit holder.